top of page
Search
  • Writer's pictureDATAISTIC

Dataistic advised international AdTech platform Eskimi on GDPR and global privacy compliance

Dataistic advised Eskimi, international digital marketing and AdTech startup, on compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as other global privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act, the Bangladesh Digital Security Act and Information Communication Technology Act, the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, and the Kenya Data Protection Act.

The GDPR is important for AdTech companies because it sets strict rules on how they collect, use, and store personal data of individuals in the European Union (EU). The GDPR requires companies to obtain explicit consent from users before collecting and using their personal data and to ensure that users have the right to access, modify, and delete their data. By complying with regulations, AdTech companies can build trust with their users, protect user privacy, and mitigate compliance risks. In addition, companies that implement strong data protection practices are more likely to attract and retain customers who are concerned about their privacy and data protection.


//


"Dataistic" konsultavo tarptautinį skaitmeninės rinkodaros ir reklamos technologijų sartuolį "Eskimi" dėl atitikties Bendrajam duomenų apsaugos reglamentui (BDAR) ir kitiems pasauliniams privatumo teisės aktams, pavyzdžiui, Kalifornijos vartotojų privatumo įstatymui, Bangladešo skaitmeninio saugumo įstatymui ir Informacijos ir komunikacijos technologijų įstatymui, Nigerijos duomenų apsaugos reglamentui, Singapūro asmens duomenų apsaugos įstatymui ir Kenijos duomenų apsaugos įstatymui.

Bendrasis duomenų apsaugos reglamentas svarbus "AdTech" įmonėms, nes jame nustatytos griežtos taisyklės, kaip rinkti, naudoti ir saugoti Europos Sąjungos (ES) asmenų asmens duomenis. Laikydamosi įstatymų, reklamos technologijų įmonės gali sustiprinti naudotojų pasitikėjimą, apsaugoti naudotojų privatumą ir valdyti atitikties rizikas. Be to, įmonės, įgyvendinančios griežtą duomenų apsaugos praktiką, turi didesnę tikimybę pritraukti ir išlaikyti klientus, kuriems rūpi jų privatumas ir duomenų apsauga.



11 views
bottom of page